Re: HANNING - Fraserville Cemetery; Grant, Adams & Mitchel_ l relation

Eric:

Thanks. Also found a couple of children I didn¹t know about.

And to think I drove past that cemetery only last week.

Dave


On 30/08/12 6:15 PM, "Eric Keys" <keysie37@...> wrote:

>
>
>
>
>
> http://www.interment.net/data/canada/ns/cumberland/fraserville/index.htm
>
> Fraserville transcription...
>
> ________________________________
> From: David Winter <davidwinter@...
> <mailto:davidwinter%40ns.sympatico.ca> >
> To: nscumber <nscumber@yahoogroups.com <mailto:nscumber%40yahoogroups.com> >
> Sent: Thursday, August 30, 2012 4:10:42 PM
> Subject: Re: [nscumber] HANNING - Fraserville Cemetery; Grant, Adams &
> Mitchell relationships
>
> Just located this on the 1871 Census which I feel is the same family.
>
> Mary Hanning would have m/1 Capt. William F. Pettis sometime before 1871 and
> thus is missing from this family unit. Their first child, son, Capt. Johnson
> Renwick Pettis was born 22 Jun 1860.
>
> Dave
> =========
> 1871 Census:
> 3825    PARRSBORO SHORE    132    HAMEY?    JOHN        62    M
> 3825    PARRSBORO SHORE    132    HAMEY?    DIRDANA?        67    M
> [Diadama Morris Grant]
> 3825    PARRSBORO SHORE    132    HAMEY?    ANNE        28
> 3825    PARRSBORO SHORE    132    HAMEY?    JOHN        26
> [John Johnston Hanning?]
> 3825    PARRSBORO SHORE    132    HAMEY?    EMILY        22
> 3825    PARRSBORO SHORE    132    GRANT    ELIAS        13
> ===============================================
>
> On 30/08/12 3:51 PM, "David Winter" <davidwinter@...
> <mailto:davidwinter%40ns.sympatico.ca> > wrote:
>
>> > 
>> > 
>> > 
>> >   
>> >
>> > There's a tall, slim, redish headstone in Fraserville Cemetery with
>> > "Hanning" engraved across the bottom.
>> >
>> > However, from the Jack Wagstaff Photo Collection, one cannot make out the
>> > inscription names.
>> >
>> > Does anyone else have a transcription of these names on that particular
>> > headstone?
>> >
>> > Thanks in advance.
>> >
>> > Dave
>> > ===============================================
>> > 1891 Census:
>> > 4389    PARRSBORO SHORE    189    HANNING?        JOHN      50    M
>> > John Johnston Hanning from Brookville)
>> > 4389    PARRSBORO SHORE    189    HANNING?        FANNY    37    M
>> > (Frances E. Adams from Southampton)
>> > 4389    PARRSBORO SHORE    189    HANNING?        LILA      11
>> > (Lila Mable Hanning)
>> > 4389    PARRSBORO SHORE    189    HANNING?    HARRY        8
>> > (Harry C. Hanning)
>> > 4389    PARRSBORO SHORE    189    HANNING?        MARION    5
>> > (Marion B. Hanning)
>> > Missing; Percy LeRoy Hanning, born 27 Jul 1893, Brookville)
>> > ===========================================
>> > John Johnston Hanning's sister, Mary Hanning m/1 Capt. William F. Pettis.
>> >
>> > Believe John and Mary were children of John Hanning and Diadama Morris
>> > Grant.
>> >
>> > Check the delayed registered birth application for Percy LeRoy Hanning
>> which
>> > gives a typed list of names from the family Bible. Believe John J. Hanning,
>> > born 7 Aug 1804 to be in error and should be 7 Aug 1841 per the above 1891
>> > census. Also, that of Lila Mable Hanning
>> >
>> > It appears Lila Mable Hanning m/1 Warren J. Mitchell from Corinth, Maine
>> > with issue of Marion Dorothy Mitchell, 1902; Mildred Sarah Mitchell, 1904;
>> > Cecil Hanning Mitchell, 1904. There's marriages dates for Mildred and
>> Sarah.
>> >
>> > Could Diadama have been nee Morris, m/1 Grant; m/2 Hanning ??????????
>> > =================================================
>> >
>> > 
>> >   
>> >
>> >
>
> [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
>
> ------------------------------------
>
> Yahoo! Groups Links
>
> [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
>
>
>
>
>



[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]