Re: William E Atkinson

PARRSBORO
A quiet wedding took place at the Baptist Parsonage on Wednesday afternoon June 30, when the Rev. I. D. Lyttle united in marriage Mrs. Lorena Winters, of Port Greville, to Eugene Atkinson, of West Brook. The happy couple have the best wishes of their many friends and will reside in West Brook.
(Truro Daily News July 14, 1926 pg 7)


--- In nscumber@yahoogroups.com, David Winter <davidwinter@...> wrote:
>
> Deb:
>
> Alberta B. Atkinson¹s brother, Carson Eugene Atkinson was m/2 to my great
> aunt, Lorenda Porter (Leary) Winter/Atkinson/Fulton for a time before the
> marriage was annulled. I¹ll send you the divorce details off line.
>
> Carson was m/1 to Angeretta Grace ³²Reta² Harrington in 1913 and divorced in
> 1922. Reta m/2 a (?) Spenger and was living out in Winnipeg, Manitoba in
> 1953.
>
> Dave
> ========
> Amherst Daily News, Monday, November 5, 1934; Reel #2672, PANS, Halifax,
> N.S.
> OBITUARY - Eugene C. Atkinson
> Southampton, November 3 - On -?-day, September 28, a lifelong resident of
> Southampton, Eugene C. Atkinson, passed away after over a year of suffering.
> Deceased was well and honorably known by a large circle of friends. The
> funeral service was conducted by Rev. B.W. Turn-?- of the West Brook United
> Church and was largely attended. Burial in West Brook Cemetery. Deceased was
> the son of Rafus Atkinson and leaves one sister, Mrs. Kerne-?- [Keaney?],
> Boston and several brothers in the United States. Brown Bros. of Springhill
> had charge of the funeral arrangements.
>
> Source: Dave Winter, 3 Nov 2011
> Notes:
> 1) --?-- means part of the word was unreadable.
> 2) The obit. says he died 28 Sep 1934; the Church records says he died 27
> Oct 1934 of cancer, buried 28 Oct 1934 - I'd lean towards 27 October as 4
> 1/2 weeks after his death is a long time for the newspaper to publish the
> obit. Whoever wrote the item, dated 3 Nov, may have used the wrong date when
> sending the item to the newspaper.
> 3) No mention of a wife(s), only brothers and a sister. My experience has
> been "predeceased" or "ex's" were seldom mentioned in obits. around this
> time period.
>
> Based on what we see below, there may be an error in the date as "September"
> as the paper was published 5 November 1934. I agree with David. The sister
> was Alberta B (Atkinson) Kearney, w/o James W. Kearney. She would be about
> 67 at the time of Eugene's death. This likely means he was predeceased by
> Mary, Anna Florence, William Ernest, Robert Ensley, Eudella, Everett, Maude,
> Frederick and John. - Eric
>
> NSARM Cumberland Deaths, 1934; Book #159; Page #813
> Eugene Atkinson, Southampton, Farmer, Married
> Born 27 Jun 1868, N.S.
> Died 27 Oct 1934, Southampton, age 66 years, 4 months, of Carcinoma of
> Bladder
> S/o Rufus Atkinson, N.S., and Margaret Buchanon, N.S.
> Informant: Family Bible
> Buried 28 Oct 1934, West Brook
>
> Source: Dave Winter, 14 Nov 2008
> ================================================
>
>
> On 03/11/11 10:27 AM, "everittdeb" <deb.everitt@...> wrote:
>
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > Thanks for James's death date
> >
> > 1905 Deaths
> > Mr. Wintfield Kearney ... April 5
> > (Vital Statistics from Harris Jenk's Journal)
> >
> > spelling of name as is also on
> >
> > Marriages 1898
> > Dec. 28 Wintfield Kearney to Miss Alberta Atkinson
> > (Vital Statistics from Harris Jenk's Journal)
> >
> > Alberta was still living in 1945
> > living in Cambridge, Mass on daughter Margaret's birth register
> > Registration Year: 1904 - Page: 91501809
> >
> > --- In nscumber@yahoogroups.com <mailto:nscumber%40yahoogroups.com> , David
> > Winter <davidwinter@> wrote:
> >> >
> >> > Hi Deb.
> >> >
> >> > Thanks. The newspaper possibly has a misprint.
> >> >
> >> > I think Alberta B. Atkinson is Mrs. James Winfield Kearney. Hubby died
> >> > Parrsboro in 1905 and buried in the Presbyterian Cemetery, Cross Roads. She
> >> > was left a widow with 4 children.
> >> >
> >> > Dave
> >> > ==========
> >> > NSARM Cumberland County marriage registrations
> >> > YBPN: 1898/1810/201/245
> >> > Groom: KEARNEY, James W, 31, b, painter
> >> > living Parrsboro, born Parrsboro
> >> > s/o George & Selina Kearney, carpenter
> >> > and
> >> > Bride: ATKINSON, Alberta, 29, s
> >> > living Southampton, born Southampton
> >> > d/o Rufus & Maggie Atkinson, farmer
> >> > married 1898-12-28 Southampton, NS
> >> > before William E Atkinson, Mabel W Kearney
> >> > by Rev Joseph Seller, Methodist
> >> > [collected by EMKeys 2009-04-29]
> >> > ====================================
> >> >
> >> >
> >> > On 22/10/11 10:38 PM, "everittdeb" <deb.everitt@> wrote:
> >> >
> >>> > >
> >>> > >
> >>> > >
> >>> > >
> >>> > >
> >>> > > DEATH OF WILLIAM ATKINSON OF SOUTHAMPTON, CUMB. CO.
> >>> > > The death occurred recently in Boston, Mass., of William Atkinson,
> >>> second son
> >>> > > of Rufus Atkinson, of Southampton, Cumb. Co. Mr. Atkinson has been in
> >>> failing
> >>> > > health for some time and gradually grew worse till finally he was
> >>> removed to
> >>> > > the hospital, where his death took place a week later.
> >>> > > Deceased was in the thirty-sixth year of his age and was highly
> >>> respected by
> >>> > > all who knew him. Besides a father and mother, he leaves to mourn four
> >>> > > brothers and four sisters. The brothers, are Ainsley, of Cambridge,
> >>> Mass.;
> >>> > > John of British Columbia, and E. C. Atkinson, of Southampton. One
> >>> sister, Mrs.
> >>> > > Etter, resides in Roxbury, Mass. The others are Mrs. Alberta Marney, of
> >>> > > Parrsboro, Miss Jennie, teacher at Halfway River, and Miss Maud at home.
> The
> >>> > > remains were brought to Southampton for burial, where funeral services
> >>> were
> >>> > > conducted from his home by Rev. Mr. McLaren. Interment took place in the
> >>> West
> >>> > > Brook Cemetery.
> >>> > > (Truro Daily News March 30, 1909, page 2)
> >>> > >
> >>> > > It says four brothers, but only list three (missing Frederick) I have
> six
> >>> > > sisters - two died early. By elimination I get Mrs. Etter as Annie
> >>> Florence??
> >>> > >
> >>> > >
> >>> > >
> >>> > >
> >>> > >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
> >> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
>
>
>
> [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
>